Pontypool Golf Club Ltd
Tel:
01495 763655
Sat nav:
NP4 8TR
SPECIAL OFFERS CLICK HERE

Calendar

Date Event Time
Thu 1st Jun 2017 Ladies Friendly v Wernddu (Away) 10:30

Thu 1st Jun 2017 Morlais GS (16) 11:00 - 11:40

Thu 1st Jun 2017 Seniors v Monmouth (Away) 11:00

Fri 2nd Jun 2017 Talywain RFC Presentation night 19:00

Sat 3rd Jun 2017 Godfrey Jones Cup (Medal)

OVERALL WINNER

                     CHRIS NICHOLLS              76-10-66

0-12

1                   BEN ROGERS                       74 -7 -67

2                   CASEY O’HALLORAN        75 -8 -67

3                   JASON JONES                      79-12-67

13-18

1                   CHRIS AGUILAR                 85-18-67

2                   DELME CLARKE                81-13-68

3                   PETER GODFREY              87-18-69

19-28

1                   MAURICE WAATKINS              89-22-67

2                   GEOFF SMITH                     87-19-68

3                   RICHARD CURSON            87-19-68

BEST GROSS

                     GARETH DAVIES                73

ENTRY                     106

CSS                    69


Sun 4th Jun 2017 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

1          WES DAVIES    40

2        MICK HOWELL    39

ENTRY 15


Sun 4th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal Alternative Day

Mon 5th Jun 2017 Seniors Ossie Wall Shield

Tue 6th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 6th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Tue 6th Jun 2017 Ladies Committee Meeting 15:00

Tue 6th Jun 2017 2nd Team v Brynmeadows 1st (Home) 17:30

Thu 8th Jun 2017 Seniors v St Mellons (Home) 11:00

Fri 9th Jun 2017 Ladies Golf & Cream Tea 13:00 - 15:00

Sat 10th Jun 2017 18 Hole Medal

 36 Hole Net & Stroke Play Championship & 18 Hole Medal moved to 24 June 

 

0-15

1                   NEIL OSMOND                    80-12-68

2                   IAN PRICE                     84-15-69

3                   STUART PRICE            83-12-71

15-28

1                   MIKE HARVEY            95-21-74

2                   ROB JAMES                   91-17-74

3                   PHIL NASH                    92-17-75

BEST GROSS   ANDREW DARBY 74

ENTRY                     50

CSS                    72


Sun 11th Jun 2017 Christening Hog Roast 16:00

Mon 12th Jun 2017 Wayfarers v Woodlake Park (Away)

Woodlake 2 Pontypool 3

17:00

Tue 13th Jun 2017 2nd team v Blackwood 2nd (Home) 17:30

Wed 14th Jun 2017 Gwent Past Captains Anniversary 12:30

Thu 15th Jun 2017 Ken Doblel GS (25) 11:00 - 11:45

Thu 15th Jun 2017 1st Team v Parc 2nd (Home) 17:30

Fri 16th Jun 2017 Mic Morris Charity Day - Shotgun Start 12:00 - 17:00

Sat 17th Jun 2017 Ladies Captain's Weekend

BEST GROSS

                            GARETH DAVIES        73  

BEST OVERALL NETT

                            PAUL EVANS               84-18-66

0-12

1                          RYAN MILLER             79-11-68

2                          ANDREW PERRY         77 - 9-68

3                          ROB WATKINS           83- 12 -71

13-18

1                          ROB BAKER                  80-13-67

2                          MALCOLM HALE        87-18-69

3                           GARETH MOODY          86-17-19

 

19-28

1                          DOUG JONES                88-20-68

2                          GARY MEEHAN           97-28-69

3                          DAVE WILSHER          89-19-70

OVER 65s            ALAN PRICE                89-19-70

PAST CAPTAIN      BILL DIBLEY         88-14-74

BEST FRONT 9              ROB JAMES            33 ½

BEST BACK 9         MIKE MARTIN             30 ½

NEAREST THE PIN   BEN ROGERS


Sun 18th Jun 2017 Ladies Captain's Weekend Mixed

Mon 19th Jun 2017 Wayfarers v Brynhill (Home) 17:00

Mon 19th Jun 2017 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nd (Away) 17:30

Tue 20th Jun 2017 Ladies Isobelle Russell Comp 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 20th Jun 2017 Ladies Isobelle Russell Comp 13:00 - 14:00

Wed 21st Jun 2017 Seniors Open

1ST         MICK HOWELL      43      £80

2ND        GARETH MOODY  39      £60

3RD        LES BOAG                39      £40

4TH        G.HARLEY               38      £30

                (LLANWERN)

5TH        GARY ROGERS       38      £15

OVER 70    MIKE HARVEY  38     £50

BEST VISITOR   IAN ADAMS   38      £50

(LLANWERN)

 

NEAREST THE PINS

2ND            TERRY ALLFORD

8TH            DEREK JONES

15TH          MIKE BLAMIRE

17TH          IAN ADAMS


Wed 21st Jun 2017 2nd Team v Wernddu 2nd (Away) 17:30

Thu 22nd Jun 2017 Ladies v Tredegar Park (Home) 11:00

Fri 23rd Jun 2017 Orbs Works GS (24) 12:00 - 13:00

Sat 24th Jun 2017 36 Hole Net & Stroke Play Championship & 18 Hole Medal

0-12

1                   BRIAN HEAL                 77-12-65

2                   ROB WATKINS             79-12-67

3                   KEVIN THOMAS          75 -6- 69

13-18

1                   GARETH MOODY        84-16-68

2                   PAUL EVANS                86-16-70

3                   KEN BURTON               85-14-71

19-28

1                   PETER RICHARDS             89-21-68

2                   RUSSELL FRY              92-21-71

3                   COLIN JONES               94-23-71

BEST GROSS   DAI BROWN           73

ENTRY                     86

CSS                    70

 

 

 

 

CLUB STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

              KEVIN THOMAS          75+74    149

 

CLUB HANDICAP  CHAMPIONSHIP

              ALEX PARRY                71+65    136

              MATCH PLAY QUALIFIERS

              KEVIN THOMAS          149 

              ANDREW DARBY        151

              DAI BROWN                  152

              ROB DAVIES                 154

              ALEX PARRY                158

              GARETH DAVIES        159

              BEN ROGERS                160

              LEE WHITE                   166


Sat 24th Jun 2017 Social 19:30 - 23:00

Sun 25th Jun 2017 18 Hole Stableford

Sun 25th Jun 2017 Junior Stableford 10:00 - 10:30

Sun 25th Jun 2017 Ladies Past Captains Competition & Dinner 13:00 - 14:00

Mon 26th Jun 2017 Ladies Friendly V Brynmeadows (Away) 10:30 - 10:30

Tue 27th Jun 2017 Ladies Watkins Cup 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 27th Jun 2017 Ladies Watkins Cup 13:00 - 14:00

Tue 27th Jun 2017 2nd Team v Wernddu 2nd (Home) 17:30

Wed 28th Jun 2017 Wayfarers v Brynhill (Away)

Thu 29th Jun 2017 Ladies & Folly Tower Mixed Scramble 10:00

Thu 29th Jun 2017 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nd (Home) 17:30

Fri 30th Jun 2017 Worcester Electicians GS (20+) 10:30 - 11:30

  Previous Month Next Month  

Calendar

Find future calendar events by selecting the month and year you wish to view below.

Month
Year
 

Enquiries

Please call us on the number below or click the link below to complete an enquiry form
Call: 01495 763655

Subscribe your email to receive latest news, special offers and open events...