Pontypool Golf Club Ltd
Tel:
01495 763655
Sat nav:
NP4 8TR
SPECIAL OFFERS CLICK HERE

Calendar

Date Event Time
Sat 24th Jan 2015 18-Hole Stableford

0-14

1 ALEC MILLS    40

2  RICHARD GREEN  37

3  BARRIE GUY   36

15-28

1   TERRY YOUNG  38

2  PAUL B EVANS   36

3  RICHARD TUCK  35


Sat 31st Jan 2015 18-HOLE STABLEFORD

members can start anywhere on the course(except 17 & 18)

as long as there is no interference with members already playing

this will ba a non-qualifier for h'cp however rule 19 may be used where appropriate


Fri 6th Feb 2015 RBS 6 Nations - Wales v England 20:05

Sat 7th Feb 2015 STABLEFORD

0-14

BRIAN GIBBS    38

BILL DIBLEY      37

15-28

MARK REECE    39

MALCOLM HALE   38


Wed 11th Feb 2015 CASC Presentation to Members

CASC Presentation followed by an informal Q&A session.
Invitation is open to all members of Pontypool Golf Club Ltd.

19:00

Sun 15th Feb 2015 RBS 6 Nations - Scotland v Wales 15:00

Sat 21st Feb 2015 18 HOLE STABLEFORD

0-14

1.    BILL DIBLEY    42

2.   GARY ROGERS  38

3.   NATHAN BLANDFORD  37

15-28

1.   DAVE WILSHER   40

2.   RYAN MILLER      40

3. BRETT KORSHAVEN   39


Sat 28th Feb 2015 4-BALL COMPETITION

1 BILL DIBLEY  HOWARD HARRIS

  MIKE WALL DAVE WILSHER                 86

2  JOHN DOUGLAS  STEVE FORD

   GARY LEWIS  KEVIN THOMAS             84

3  CHRIS NICHOLLS GARY ROGERS

    STUART PRICE  ANDREW SULLIVAN  82

HANDICAP ALLOWANCE WAS 3/4 INDIVIDUAL


Sat 28th Feb 2015 RBS 6 Nations - France v Wales 17:00

Fri 13th Mar 2015 Public Health Wales Training Day (Function Room) 09:00 - 14:30

Sat 21st Mar 2015 18 HOLE STABLEFORD

0-14

1 GARY ROGERS   43

2 JOHN F EVANS   41

3  CHRIS NICHOLLS  40

15-28

1 JOSH HARRIS  39

2 MIKE ROWLANDS  38

3 PHIL NASH  37

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 


Tue 28th Apr 2015 2nd Team v Bryn Meadows 2nds (A) 17:30

Thu 30th Apr 2015 1st Team v Greenmeadow 1sts (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Tue 5th May 2015 1st Team v Greenmeadow 1sts (A)

Sun 10th May 2015 Lakeland GS (40)

1st Tee

10:00 - 12:00

Sun 10th May 2015 Lakeland GS (14th Tee) 10:00 - 10:30

Tue 12th May 2015 Double Dozen Golf Society 11:00 - 12:00

Sat 16th May 2015 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

Tue 19th May 2015 2nd v West Mon 2nds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Mon 25th May 2015 PANDY PIGS GOLF SOCIETY

Pandy Pigs Golf Society

11:30 - 12:00

Mon 25th May 2015 Golf Society 11:30

Tue 26th May 2015 2nd Team v Parc 3rds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Fri 29th May 2015 Glascoed Golf Society

15 golfers 9.00-10.40  playing 10  holes

                12.30-14.10  plaing 18 holes


Fri 29th May 2015 Pontypridd Plumbers GS

12+

13:30 - 14:30

Tue 9th Jun 2015 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nds (A) 17:30

Wed 10th Jun 2015 2nd Team v Llanwern 3rds (A) 17:30

Tue 16th Jun 2015 2nd Team v Monmouthshire 4ths (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Thu 18th Jun 2015 1st Team v Monmouthshire 2nds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Tue 23rd Jun 2015 2nd Team v Monmouthshire 4ths (A) 17:30

Wed 24th Jun 2015 1st Team v Monmouthshire 2nds (A) 17:30

Fri 26th Jun 2015 Worcester Heating GS

20+

10:00 - 11:00

Mon 29th Jun 2015 1st Team v St Pierre 1sts (A) 17:30

Thu 2nd Jul 2015

Thu 2nd Jul 2015

Thu 2nd Jul 2015

Thu 2nd Jul 2015

Thu 2nd Jul 2015

Sat 4th Jul 2015 4 BALL BETTER BALL MEDAL

Wed 8th Jul 2015 2nd Team v West Mon 2nds (A) 17:30

Wed 15th Jul 2015 2nd Team v Parc 3rds (A) 17:30

Thu 23rd Jul 2015 1st Team v Raglan Parc 1sts (A) 17:30 - 18:00

Sun 26th Jul 2015 Graves Golf Society

(20)

11:00 - 12:00

Tue 28th Jul 2015 2nd Team v Llanwern 3rds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Thu 30th Jul 2015 Plumbers Golf Association

20+

11:00 - 12:00

Thu 30th Jul 2015 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Tue 4th Aug 2015 2nd Team v Bryn Meadows 2nds (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Thu 6th Aug 2015 1st Team v St Pierre 1sts (H) 17:30 - 18:00

Fri 7th Aug 2015 Brecon Golf Club (Society Day) 10:30 - 12:30

Wed 12th Aug 2015 MENS OPEN STABLEFORD

1ST     LES WILLIAMS       40  £85

2ND    GARETH DAVIES   39  £70
3RD    GETHIN PRICE       39  £55

4TH    CHRIS LORD           39  £40

5TH    JOSH HARRIS         38  £30

BEST VISITOR                   

D.MINOLI                 37  £60

(MONMOUTHSHIRE)


Fri 21st Aug 2015 Family Night 18:00 - 21:00

Fri 4th Sep 2015 Past Captain's Cup (12-16) 14:00 - 14:30

Thu 10th Sep 2015 Golf Society

12

12:00 - 13:00

Sun 13th Sep 2015 Golf Society

20+

11:15 - 11:45

Tue 29th Sep 2015 Public Health Wales Conference

30+

09:00 - 16:00

Thu 1st Oct 2015 Public Health Wales Conference

30+

09:00 - 16:00

Sat 10th Oct 2015 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

1 MATT WILLIAMS & ANTHONY PULLEN   46

2 ROB DAVIES & GARETH DAVIES   43

3 CARL JONES & MARTIN STURCH   40


Sat 17th Oct 2015 october 17 stableford

0-12

1  PAUL LEIGHTON   36

2 NATHAN BLANDFORD  36

3 RYAN MILLER  36

13-18

1  ROB BAKER  40

2  ANTHONY PULLEN  40

3 MICHAEL PRICE  39

19-28

1  BRIAN JONES 39

2  LEE PARFITT  38

3 KEN NORRIS  36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tue 20th Oct 2015 Funeral Reception

Reception for the funeral of the late Mrs. white

14:00 - 18:00

Fri 23rd Oct 2015 Golf Society

12

10:00 - 11:00

Sat 24th Oct 2015 18 hole stableford

0-14

STUART PRICE   37

KEVIN THOMAS   35

BILL DIBLEY      32

15-28

MIKE WALL    33

NIGEL PARFITT  32

ALEX LONG   31

CSS 72 REDUCTION ONLY


Sun 25th Oct 2015 Junior Stableford

1st Josh Parfitt


Sat 31st Oct 2015 WORLD CUP FINAL SHOTGUN COMPETITION

1          CASEY O’HALLORAN                  90

            SCOTT MORRIS

            SEAN JOLLIFFE

            CHRIS BURGESS

 2          ANDREW SULLIVAN                     85 

            GARETH CREWS

            JOSH HARRIS

            ADAM HOLBROOK

 3          ROB JAMES                                     84

            DAVID WILLIAMS

            CHRIS PERRY

            NEIL WILLIAMS

 


Wed 4th Nov 2015 Golf Society

12

10:00 - 11:00

Sat 14th Nov 2015 4 ball better ball stableford

no starting sheet

however players must start on the 1st tee


Fri 4th Dec 2015 Mon CC Golf Society

20

10:15 - 11:00

Sat 5th Dec 2015 18 hole stableford

1  CYRIL DAVIES    38

2  GARETH MOODY  37

3  GARY ROGERS  36 (ON BACK 9)


Wed 23rd Dec 2015 No Evening Catering 18:00 - 22:00

Fri 5th Feb 2016 New Members Meet and Greet Evening 19:00

Sun 7th Feb 2016 IRELAND V WALES SHOTGUN SCRAMBLE 10.00 FOR MATCH 15.00 K.O

Sat 13th Feb 2016 WALES V SCOTLAND SHOTGUN 2 SCORES OUT OF 4 TO COUNT --- 12.00 MATCH K.O 16.50

Thu 10th Mar 2016 quiz

everybody welcome

19:30

Sat 12th Mar 2016 ENGLAND V WALES TEXAS SCRAMBLE SHOTGUN 11.00 START MATCH KO 16.00

1 ROB WATKINS  LYNDON GIBBS

  IAN GULLIFORD ANDREW MANLEY      57-5.3-51.7

2 CHRIS NICHOLLS GARY ROGERS

   GARETH CREWS  MATT WILLIAMS    59-5.5-53.5

3  WAYNE COLLIER JIM LEWIS

    CARL JONES  ALEX LONG                60-5.9-54.1


Sat 19th Mar 2016 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

0-12

1          BEN ROGERS                41

2          ADAM HOLBROOK        40

3          BRIAN GIBBS               38

13-18

1          ALEX LONG                   43

2          MICHAEL PRICE           38

3          DELME CLARKE            38

19-28

1          JOSH HARRIS               40

2          LEE PARFITT                39

3          GERAINT FLOWER     37


Sat 2nd Apr 2016 Captains Drive-In Shotgun

1                 ANDREW SULLIVAN

                   IAN PRICE                                      61-6.4-54.6

                   BEN ROGERS

                   DELME CLARKE

2                 DEREK JONES  

                   JOHN EVANS                                 64-7.4-56.6

                   GARY MEHHAN

                   EMRYS SMITH

3                 GRAHAM BURCH

                   DAVID PHELPS                              63-6-57

                   BILL DIBLEY

                   DAVE WILSHER

ENTRY               90

12:00

Sat 9th Apr 2016 Hubert Watkins Cup & Adda Wint Qualifier (4 Ball Medal)

1     STEVE WITCOMBE & JOSH HARRIS 61

2     GARY ROGERS & GARETH CREWS  61

3     PAUL LEIGHTON & MEL RODEN       61  

4     MIKE METCALFE & KEN BURTON    62

5     JOHN DOUGLAS & STEVE FORD        62


Sat 16th Apr 2016 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD

0-12

1                   ADAM HOLBROOK     39

2                   PAUL LEIGHTON       36

3                   DAVID PHELPS          34

13-18

1                   CARL JONES             38

2                  IAN PRICE                  36

3                   DAVID PRICE             36

19-28

1                   ANDREW SULLIVAN  39

2                   LEE PARFITT               38

3                   DOUG JONES                34

CSS                    69

ENTRY              80


Sat 23rd Apr 2016 Aubrey Butler Cup (Medal)

OVERALL WINNER

                     KEVIN ORAM               76-17-59

0-12

1                   GARETH DAVIES         71 - 4-67

2                   BEN ROGERS                78 -9- 69     

3                   NEIL OSMOND                    83-12-71

13-18

1                   DAVID JONES               82-16-66

2                  ALAN ROSS                   81-15-66

3                   ANDREW M PERRY    82-15-67

19-28

1                   JOSH HARRIS               87-23-64

2                   ANDREW SULLIVAN  95-25-70

3                   HOWARD HARRIS              89-19-70

BEST GROSS

                     KEVIN THOMAS           73

CSS                    69

ENTRY              114


Sun 24th Apr 2016 Junior Captains Drive In & Stableford 10:00 - 10:30

Sat 30th Apr 2016 Veterans Cup & 18 Hole Medal

 VETERANS CUP

OVERALL WINNER

              DAVID PHELPS            69 - 8-61     

0-15

1            KEN BURTON               82-14-68     

2            COLIN MORGAN         81-13-68   

3            BILL DIBLEY              81-13-68

16-28

1            PETER GODFREY        85-21-64     

2            COLIN JONES               88-23-65  

3            WAYNE COLLIER          82-16-66

BEST GROSS

              LES WILLIAMS            79  

18 HOLE MEDAL

0-14

1            ADAM PRICE                80-14-66     

2            DAVID PRICE               80-13-67            

15-28

1            ROBERT CHARLES     96-27-69

2            DEAN VANN                  97-28-69

BEST GROSS

              CASEY O’HALLORAN              75




18 HOLE MEDAL


Mon 2nd May 2016 Bank Holiday Medal

OVERALL WINNER

              DARREN JOBBINS              84-16-68

0-14

1            NEIL WORWOOD        78 -9- 69                   

2            RYAN MILLER                    82-12-70

             

16-28

1            GERARD SAULTERS   86-15-71

             

2            DAVID WILSHER         91-17-74                   

      

BEST GROSS

              NATHAN BLANDFORD      77

CSS                    71

ENTRY              37


Sat 7th May 2016 Bob Lester Trophy (Greensome Foursomes)

1     DAVE JONES & LEE WHITE  71 -8 -63

2     CASEY O’HALLORAN & ANDREW PERRY    73 -8 -65

 3     ANDREW MANLEY   & LYNDON GIBBS     74 - 9-65

4     KEVIN THOMAS & GARY LEWIS  72 -7 -65

5     IAN PRICE & ADAM HOLBROOK    74 -9-65

 

ENTRY       52   PAIRS

 

 

CENTENARY TROPHY QUALIFIERS

 

D.JONES & L.WHITE                63

C.O’HALLORAN & A.PERRY  65

A.MANLEY & L.GIBBS

K.THOMAS & G.LEWIS    

I.PRICE & A.HOLBROOK

D.BROWN & S.WITCOMBE     66

M.METCALFE & G.FORD        68

C.PRICE & C.NICHOLLS         69

G.ROGERS & B.ROGERS        

J.DOUGLAS & B.ROBERTS     70

R.FLOWERS & K.FLOWERS

B.DIBLEY & M.WALL

R.TUCK & R.GREEN

A.PULLEN & J.McCLUSKY      71

R.DAVIES & G.DAVIES            

A.RICHARDS & A.WINSTONE


Sun 15th May 2016 Junior Stableford

1st Josh Parfitt 44 Points


Sat 21st May 2016 18 HOLE STABLEFORD

0-15

1                  STEVE FORD                 35             

2                   DAI BROWN                  35

16-28

1                   CARL  PRICE                35

2                   LEIGHTON JONES       29

CSS       72         

ENTRY       36  


Sat 28th May 2016 Noel Hammond 4 Ball Stableford

Mon 30th May 2016 Bank Holiday Medal

OVERALL WINNER

              DELME CLARK            79-13-66

0-14

1            GARETH DAVIES         71 -4-67      

2           DAVID PRICE               84-13-71             

15-28

1            MICHAEL HOWELL    93-22-71

2            DARREN JOBBINS        88-15-73               

BEST GROSS

              ROB DAVIES                 73

CSS                    71


Sat 4th Jun 2016 Godfrey Jones Cup (Medal)

OVERALL WINNER

                     ANDREW J PERRY             76-12-64

0-12

1                   NATHAN PRICE                  73 -6 -67

2                   ANDREW DARBY                73 -6 -67

3                   ANDREW MANLEY            81-11-70

13-18

1                   ANDREW WINSTONE        81-16-65

2                  JOHN EVANS                       86-17-69

3                   DAVE JONES                        84-15-69

19-28

1                   GRAHAM BURCH               87-22-65

2                   MALCOLM HALE               87-19-68

3                   GARETH CREWS                94-25-69

BEST GROSS

                     ROB DAVIES                        72


Sun 5th Jun 2016 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

0-14

1                   ROB BAKER                  35

2                   ALEC MILLS                 34

15-28

1                   ANTHONY PULLEN    38

2                   IAN PRICE                     32

 

CSS     71


Sun 12th Jun 2016 Junior Stableford

1st Josh Parfitt 37 Points


Fri 17th Jun 2016 Mic Morris Shotgun Start 13:00

Sat 25th Jun 2016 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

1         M.METCALFE & M.HALE      45

2         J.DOUGLAS & S.FORD            45 

3         D.BROWN &  M.PRICE           43 

4         G.BALL & S.WITCOMBE        42

5         K.A.THOMAS & G.J.LEWIS   41 


Sun 3rd Jul 2016 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

0-14

1                   JASON JONES        37

2                   RYAN MILLER             35

15-28

1                   ANDREW JONES   38

2                   BYRON ISAACS     37  

CSS                    70


Sat 9th Jul 2016 Leslie J. Davies Bowl (Stableford) & K. Gunn Trophy

OVERALL WINNER

                     NATHAN BLANDFORD            39

0-12

1                   MIKE METCALFE                     37

2                   CASEY O’HALLORAN              37

3                   NIGEL WILLIAMS                     34

13-18

1                   RAY TURNER                             37

2                  LYNDON GIBBS                         37

3                   ANTHONY PULLEN                  36

19-28

1                   BYRON ISAACS                          37

2                   P.RICHARDS                               36

3                   DON WILLIAMS                         35

K.GUNN TROPHY

                     NATHAN BLANDFORD             71


Fri 15th Jul 2016 Conor's day

4 ball stableford

14:00 - 16:00

Sun 17th Jul 2016 Junior Stableford

1st Jake Green 37 Points


Sat 23rd Jul 2016 Robinson Cup & Civil Defence Trophy ( Medal)

ROBINSON CUP

WINNER

                     BYRON ISAACS            87-18-69

CIVIL DEFENCE TROPHY

OVERALL WINNER

                     MALCOLM HALE        82-19-63

0-12

1                   RYAN MILLER                    80-12-68

2                   ANDREW GWILLYM          75 -7- 68

3                   CHRIS NICHOLLS             78 -9 -69

13-18

1                   ANDREW WINSTONE       79-15-64

2                  PETER GODFREY               86-18-68

3                   DEREK JONES                     84-15-69

19-28

1                   ANDREW SULLIVAN        92-25-67

2                   ADRIAN NICHOLLS         93-25-68

3                   JOHN EDWARDS              91-22-69

BEST GROSS

                     ROB DAVIES                 71

CSS                    69


Sat 30th Jul 2016 Mens Open Medal

BEST GROSS  

GARETH DAVIES  69                 £80

IAN PRICE              77-16-61      £80

 GARETH BALL      78-14-64      £60

BRIAN JONES        90-23-67      £50

DAVID BROWN     73 -6-67       £40

MEL RODEN          82-14-68      £30

              BEST VISITOR

 D.REDWOOD         74  -3-71      £25

                           WOODLAKE PARK


Wed 10th Aug 2016 Mens Open Stableford

1                ADRIAN JENKINS     41

2                CHRIS AGUILAR       38

3                JOSH HARRIS           38

4               PHIL NASH                37

5               COLIN JONES             36


Sat 13th Aug 2016 Harold Russell Cup ( Foursomes Medal)

1     TERRY YOUNG & DAVID DAVIES             86-19.5-66.5

2     RUSSELL FRY&MIKE HARVEY          87-19-68

3     BILL DIBLEY & GRAHAM BURCH     85-17-68

ENTRY       33   PAIRS


Sun 14th Aug 2016 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

PHIL BIGHAM     39

DAVID PRICE     35

NATHAN PRICE      35

ENTRY 22    CSS 70


Sun 21st Aug 2016 Girling Cup Stableford

WINNING TEAM         PGC HACKERS

             

1.           JOSH HARRIS       42

2.           DAVID PRICE        40

3.           RYAN  MILLER              40

4.           MATT WILLIAMS        39

5.           LEE PARFIT          37

 TOTAL             198

 

INDIVIDUAL PRIZES

 

1.    JOSH HARRIS             42   £50

2.    DAVID PRICE       40   £40

 

3.    RYAN MILLER            40   £30

4.    C.PERRY                       39   £20                   (GREENMEADOW)

5.    NEIL WILLIAMS         39   £10

 

C.S.S                  68



Sat 27th Aug 2016 Isaac Butler Cup (Bogey)

OVERALL WINNER

                     ANDREW MANLEY            +4

0-12

1                   PAUL LEIGHTON               +2

2                   RYAN MILLER                   +1

3                   MATT WILLIAMS               LEVEL

13-18

1                   MARK LEIGHTON              +3

2                  JASON JONES                    +2

3                   PETER  GODFREY              +1

 

19-28

1                   COLIN WILLIAMS              +1

2                   ADRIAN NICHOLLS           +1

3                   ANDREW JONES                 LEVEL

CSS                    69


Mon 29th Aug 2016 Austin Hall Cup (Medal)

Sun 4th Sep 2016 Mixed Stymie 13:30 - 14:30

Sat 17th Sep 2016 Presidents Cup 4 Ball Stableford

1            COLIN JONES & JASON JONES                  45

2            ROB DAVIES & GARETH DAVIES              45

3            IAN GULLIFORD &ANDREW MANLEY    44

4            ANDREW PERRY & ANDREW PERRY            44

5            EMRYS SMITH & ADRIAN JENKINS         43  


Sat 24th Sep 2016 Members Day

0-12

1                   KEVIN THOMAS           39

2                   ROB DAVIES                 36

3                   NEIL WILLIAMS          35

13-18

1                   DARREN JOBBINS              39

2                   JOHN EVANS                36

3                   DAVID PRICE               35

19-28

1                   BEN OLERENSHAW    45

2                   GARETH CREWS         44

3                   DEAN VANN                  36


Sat 8th Oct 2016 18 HOLE 4 BALL STABLEFORD

1            COLIN JONES & ANDREW JONES           47

2           DARREN JOBBINS & CRAIG TAYLOR      46

3           DAVID PHELPS & DEAN PHELPS            45

4            GEOFF EVANS & JASON JONES              44

ENTRY       35 PAIRS


Sat 15th Oct 2016 18 Hole Singles Stableford

0-12

1            ANDREW J PERRY             38

2            PAUL LEIGHTON               36

3            GARETH BALL                    36

13-18

1            KEVIN ORAM                      43

2            DAVID IMMS                        36

3            MALCOLM HALE               35

19-28

1            DEAN VANN                         33

2            PHIL DAVIES                       31

3            GERAINT FLOWER            31

CSS             70  


Sat 29th Oct 2016 18 HOLE 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

1            CYRIL DAVIES & NIGEL WILLIAMS         47

2           DELME CLARKE & STEVE WITCOMBE       44

3           LEE PARFITT & ANTHONY PULLEN            44

ENTRY   30       PAIRS


Sat 19th Nov 2016 WALES V JAPAN SHOTGUN START 10.00

TEAM OF 4

1     BARRY GUY  ANDREW RICHARDS          88 PTS

       MIKE ROWLANDS RUSS WILLIAMS              

 

2     BEN ROGERS  CHRIS NICHOLLS            87 PTS      

       GARY ROGERS  CARL PRICE

 

3     MATT WILLIAMS  LEE PARFITT              87 PTS

       ROB BAKER  DAVE PRICE


Sat 3rd Dec 2016 18 hole stableford

0-12

1            BEN ROGERS                       41

2            ANDREW MANLEY            39

13-18

1            GARY ROGERS                   42

2            BRIAN HEAL                        40

19-28

1            LEE PARFITT                      46

2            IAN GULLIFORD                42


Sun 11th Dec 2016 Christmas Sunday Lunches 12:00 - 16:00

Sun 18th Dec 2016 Christmas Sunday Lunches 12:00 - 16:00

Mon 26th Dec 2016 Boxing Day Shotgun Scramble 10:00

Mon 26th Dec 2016 BOXING DAY SCRAMBLE

1            ADAM HOLBROOK    BEN ROGERS   

               ANDREW SULLIVAN CARL PRICE

                                                                     60-6.1-53.9

2           DOUG FORD  EMRYS SMITH

              BARRIE TURNER KEVIN ORAM

                                                                     60-5.1-54.9

3           LES WILLIAMS PAUL EVANS

              NEIL WILLIAMS IAN HARRISON

                                                                     59-3.8-55.2

10:30

Sat 7th Jan 2017 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD

0-12

1                   ANDREW PERRY         41  

2                   ROB WATKINS             40

13-18

1                   STUART PRICE            43  

2                   CYRIL DAVIES             43  

19-28

1                   MIKE WALL                  42

2                   BEN OLERENSHAW    42  

ENTRY       42


Sat 21st Jan 2017 18 Hole Singles Stableford

0-12

1                   PETER STRANGE        33

2                   DAVID PHELPS            32

13-18

1                   CHRIS AGUILAR          33

2                   ROB JAMES                   32

19-28

1                   ASHLEIGH HENNAH   38

2                   COLIN JONES               36

ENTRY       41

 


Sat 21st Jan 2017 Torfaen Football League 19:00 - 23:00

Sat 25th Feb 2017 Stableford - No start sheet

1 ADAM hOLBROOK      36

2  PETER STRANGE    36


Sun 12th Mar 2017 Ladies Scramble 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 18th Mar 2017 FRANCE V WALES TEXAS SCRAMBLE SHOTGUN 10.30 START MATCH KO 14.45

1     GARY ROGERS    ALEX PARRY

       CHRIS NICHOLLS BEN ROGERS

                                                60-4-56

2     NIGEL PARFITT ANDREW PERRY

       BRIAN GIBBS MICK HOWELL

                                                62-5.8-56.2

3.    ROB BAKER  DAVID PRICE

       LEE PARFITT CASEY O’HALLORAN

                                                63-5.7-57.3


Tue 21st Mar 2017 Seniors AGM 19:00 - 21:00

Sat 1st Apr 2017 Captains Drive In

1     ROB BAKER  DAVID PRICE

       CASEY O’HALLORAN LEE PARFITT

                                                63-5.7-57.3

2     DAVID IMMS KELVIN IMMS

       DELME CLARKE WES DAVIES

                                                65-6.2-58.8

3.    CHRIS NICHOLLS ALEX PARRY

       BEN ROGERS GARY ROGERS

                                                63-4-59

ENTRY       110 players

12:00 - 17:00

Sat 1st Apr 2017 Captains Drive In Social 19:00 - 23:00

Thu 6th Apr 2017 Ladies Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Thu 6th Apr 2017 Ladies Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 8th Apr 2017 Hubert Watkins Cup & Adda Wint Qualifier (4 Ball Medal)

1      ANDREW PERRY & ANDREW PERRY          56

2      DAVID IMMS & DOUG JONES                        60   

3.     DAVID PHELPS & PETER STRANGE            61

4      GRAHAM DOUGHTY & NIGEL TAYLOR    62

5      ALAN PRICE & RAY TURNER              63  

ENTRY       126 players

ADDA-WINT QUALIFIERS

A.J.PERRY & A.M.PERRY                56   

D.IMMS &     D.JONES                       60

D.PHELPS & P.STRANGE                 61

G.DOUGHTY & N.TAYLOR              62

A.PRICE & R.TURNER                      63

B.HEAL & M.LEIGHTON                 63

G.DAVIES & R.DAVIES                     64                   

A.PARRY & S.PRICE                          64

K.BURTON & B.JONES                     65

C.AGUILAR & J.DOE                         65

K.THOMAS & G.J.LEWIS                 65

A.DARBY & N.PRICE                         65

R.MILLER & M.PRICE                      65

D.M.JONES & C.POWELL                65

N.D.WILLIAMS & T.YOUNG            66

R.CURSON & G.SMITH                     66


Sun 9th Apr 2017 Ladies Silver & Bronze Challenge Bowl 13:00 - 14:00

Fri 14th Apr 2017 Victory Shield Foursomes

pontypool (rob davies & chris powell)

v celtic manor

at monmouthsire g.c 

15:00

Sat 15th Apr 2017 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD(STARTING SHEET)

0-12

1                   GARETH DAVIES         41

2                   LYNDON GIBBS           37

3                   ROB DAVIES                 36

13-18

1                   EMRYS SMITH                    39

2                   JEFF HOLLAND           38

3                   DEREK JONES                     36

19-28

1                   TERRY YOUNG            39

2                   BEN OLERENSHAW    39

3                   NEIL WILLIAMS          37

ENTRY                     96


Mon 17th Apr 2017 Bank Holiday Cup

OVERALL WINNER & BEST GROSS

                     DAVE PHELPS              71 -8- 63

0-14

1                   ANDREW WHITE         78-14-64

2                   DAVE BROWN              72 -5- 67

15-28

1                   ASHLEY HENNAH       87-24-63

2                   JOHN FREEMAN          98-28-70

ENTRY                     36

LEE PARFITT 92-23-69 VERY HONESTLY DISQUALIFIED HIMSELF FOR A BREECH OF THE RULES


Tue 18th Apr 2017 Ladies Bronze Championship & Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 18th Apr 2017 Ladies Bronze Championship & Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 22nd Apr 2017 Aubrey Butler Cup (Medal)

OVERALL WINNER

                           GARETH DAVIES         68 -3 -65

0-12

1                          MATT WILLIAMS        78-10-68

2                          DAVID PHELPS            77 - 6-71

3                          DAVID BROWN            76 - 5-71

13-18

1                          DELME CLARK            82-13-69

2                          ANTHONY PULLEN    84-14-70

3                          LES BOAG                      85-15-70

19-28

1                          KYLE MARTIN             93-28-65

2                          MARTIN STURCH        87-21-66

3                          JOHN FREEMAN          94-28-66

BEST GROSS      KEVIN THOMAS            75

ENTRY                     112

CSS                    70


Tue 25th Apr 2017 Ladies Centenary Greesomes Qualifier 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 25th Apr 2017 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Qualifiers 13:00 - 14:00

Wed 26th Apr 2017 Gwent Ladies Past Captains' Competition 09:15 - 12:00

Sat 29th Apr 2017 Veterans Cup & 18 Hole Medal

VETERANS’ CUP

APRIL 29TH    2017

OVERALL WINNER

                           PHIL DAVIES                87-23-64

0-15

1                          BRIAN HEAL                 81-13-68

2                          BRIAN ROBERTS         81-12-69

3                          IAN PRICE                     85-15-70

16-28

1                          PHIL NASH                    83-17-66

2                          GARETH MOODY        84-17-67

3                          COLIN WILLIAMS       90-22-68

BEST GROSS   DAVE PHELPS              78

ENTRY              77  

CSS                    68

 

 

 

 

18 HOLE MEDAL

APRIL 29TH    2017

                          

0-14

1                   LEE WHITE                   78 - 8-70

2                   ANTHONY PULLEN    85-14-71

             

15-28

1                   ADRIAN NICHOLLS    86-24-62

2                   GARETH WILLIAMS   93-28-65

             

BEST GROSS

                     KEVIN THOMAS           75

ENTRY              37  

CSS             71  

      


Sun 30th Apr 2017 Junior Stableford

1st Jake Green


Mon 1st May 2017 Bank Holiday Medal

OVERALL WINNER

                     JOHN FREEMAN          97-26-71

0-15

1                   DAI BROWN                  77 - 5-72

2                   JUSTIN WILLIS            82-10-72

 15-28

1                   ADRIAN NICHOLLS    94-21-73

2                   STEVE JAMES               90-17-73

BEST GROSS   GARETH DAVIES         77  

ENTRY              28  

CSS             71


Tue 2nd May 2017 Ladies Australian Spoons 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 2nd May 2017 Ladies Australian Spoons 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 6th May 2017 Bob Lester Trophy (Greensome Foursomes)

1      MIKE PRICE & ANTHONY PULLEN     78-11-67

2      COLIN JONES & JASON JONES             81-13-68

3.     CARL PRICE & BEN ROGERS        80-11-69

4      KEVIN THOMAS & GARY LEWIS 78 - 8-70

5      DAVE JONES & LES BOAG             83-12-71

ENTRY        51 TEAMS

 

 

CENTENARY  QUALIFIERS

M.PRICE & A.PULLEN                    67

C.JONES & J.JONES                  68

C.PRICE & B.ROGERS                     69

K.THOMAS & G.J.LEWIS         70

D.JONES & L.BOAG                   71

P.GODFREY & E.SMITH           71

B.HEAL & M.RODEN                 71

D.CLARKE & A.PARRY            72

J.FREEMAN & K.MARTIN        72

B.ROBERTS & A.DARBY          72

D.FORD & B.TURNER               73

G.SPENCER & J.W.LEWIS         73

A.MANLEY & L.GIBBS               73

G.DOUGHTY & D.WILLIAMS     73

C.NICHOLLS & I.PRICE           74

A.BALL & S.WITCOMBE          74


Sun 7th May 2017 Ladies Alternative Day Medal

Tue 9th May 2017 Ladies Irene Strong & Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 9th May 2017 Ladies Irene Strong & Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 13th May 2017 Captain's Charity Golf Day

1     STUART PRICE             43          £50

2     BRIAN HEAL                 39          £40

3     ALEX PARRY                 38          £30

4      D.MINOLI                       37          £20  Llanwern

5        LYNDON GIBBS  37          £15

              ENTRY             128

              CSS                    69

07:30 - 17:00

Sun 14th May 2017 Gwent Toys 13:30 - 14:30

Tue 16th May 2017 Ladies Club Championship Qualifier & Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 16th May 2017 Ladies Club Championship Qualifier & Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 20th May 2017 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD

0-12

1                   ROB DAVIES                 38         

2                   JASON JONES               36

3                   PAUL LEIGHTON         36

13-18

1                   PAUL B EVANS             39

2                   ANTHONY PULLEN    39

3                   PHIL BIGHAM              36

19-28

1                   BEN OLERENSHAW    43

2                   IAN GULLIFORD          40

3                   KYLE MARTIN             35

ENTRY              102

CSS             69


Sat 27th May 2017 Noel Hammond Cup 4 Ball Stableford

1              ROB DAVIES & SCOTT MORRIS                    42

2              BRIAN GIBBS & NEIL OSMOND                    41

3.             DAVE PRICE & LEE PARFITT                        41

4              MEL LEIGHTON & GARETH MOODY         39

5              KEVIN THOMAS & MATT WILLIAMS         39

ENTRY  49 TEAMS


Sun 28th May 2017 Junior Stableford

1st Jake Green 35 Points


Sun 28th May 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal Alternative Day 13:30 - 14:30

Mon 29th May 2017 Bank Holiday cup

OVERALL WINNER

                     JASON JONES        80-12-68

0-15

1                   ALEX PARRY         82-11-71

15-28

1                   KYLE MARTIN      98-26-72

ENTRY              24  

CSS             71


Tue 30th May 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 30th May 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Thu 1st Jun 2017 Ladies Friendly v Wernddu (Away) 10:30

Thu 1st Jun 2017 Morlais GS (16) 11:00 - 11:40

Sat 3rd Jun 2017 Godfrey Jones Cup (Medal)

OVERALL WINNER

                     CHRIS NICHOLLS              76-10-66

0-12

1                   BEN ROGERS                       74 -7 -67

2                   CASEY O’HALLORAN        75 -8 -67

3                   JASON JONES                      79-12-67

13-18

1                   CHRIS AGUILAR                 85-18-67

2                   DELME CLARKE                81-13-68

3                   PETER GODFREY              87-18-69

19-28

1                   MAURICE WAATKINS              89-22-67

2                   GEOFF SMITH                     87-19-68

3                   RICHARD CURSON            87-19-68

BEST GROSS

                     GARETH DAVIES                73

ENTRY                     106

CSS                    69


Sun 4th Jun 2017 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

1          WES DAVIES    40

2        MICK HOWELL    39

ENTRY 15


Sun 4th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal Alternative Day

Tue 6th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 6th Jun 2017 Ladies Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Fri 9th Jun 2017 Ladies Golf & Cream Tea 13:00 - 15:00

Sat 10th Jun 2017 18 Hole Medal

 36 Hole Net & Stroke Play Championship & 18 Hole Medal moved to 24 June 

 

0-15

1                   NEIL OSMOND                    80-12-68

2                   IAN PRICE                     84-15-69

3                   STUART PRICE            83-12-71

15-28

1                   MIKE HARVEY            95-21-74

2                   ROB JAMES                   91-17-74

3                   PHIL NASH                    92-17-75

BEST GROSS   ANDREW DARBY 74

ENTRY                     50

CSS                    72


Wed 14th Jun 2017 Gwent Past Captains Anniversary 12:30

Fri 16th Jun 2017 Mic Morris Charity Day - Shotgun Start 12:00 - 17:00

Sat 17th Jun 2017 Ladies Captain's Weekend

BEST GROSS

                            GARETH DAVIES        73  

BEST OVERALL NETT

                            PAUL EVANS               84-18-66

0-12

1                          RYAN MILLER             79-11-68

2                          ANDREW PERRY         77 - 9-68

3                          ROB WATKINS           83- 12 -71

13-18

1                          ROB BAKER                  80-13-67

2                          MALCOLM HALE        87-18-69

3                           GARETH MOODY          86-17-19

 

19-28

1                          DOUG JONES                88-20-68

2                          GARY MEEHAN           97-28-69

3                          DAVE WILSHER          89-19-70

OVER 65s            ALAN PRICE                89-19-70

PAST CAPTAIN      BILL DIBLEY         88-14-74

BEST FRONT 9              ROB JAMES            33 ½

BEST BACK 9         MIKE MARTIN             30 ½

NEAREST THE PIN   BEN ROGERS


Sun 18th Jun 2017 Ladies Captain's Weekend Mixed

Tue 20th Jun 2017 Ladies Isobelle Russell Comp 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 20th Jun 2017 Ladies Isobelle Russell Comp 13:00 - 14:00

Fri 23rd Jun 2017 Orbs Works GS (24) 12:00 - 13:00

Sat 24th Jun 2017 36 Hole Net & Stroke Play Championship & 18 Hole Medal

0-12

1                   BRIAN HEAL                 77-12-65

2                   ROB WATKINS             79-12-67

3                   KEVIN THOMAS          75 -6- 69

13-18

1                   GARETH MOODY        84-16-68

2                   PAUL EVANS                86-16-70

3                   KEN BURTON               85-14-71

19-28

1                   PETER RICHARDS             89-21-68

2                   RUSSELL FRY              92-21-71

3                   COLIN JONES               94-23-71

BEST GROSS   DAI BROWN           73

ENTRY                     86

CSS                    70

 

 

 

 

CLUB STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

              KEVIN THOMAS          75+74    149

 

CLUB HANDICAP  CHAMPIONSHIP

              ALEX PARRY                71+65    136

              MATCH PLAY QUALIFIERS

              KEVIN THOMAS          149 

              ANDREW DARBY        151

              DAI BROWN                  152

              ROB DAVIES                 154

              ALEX PARRY                158

              GARETH DAVIES        159

              BEN ROGERS                160

              LEE WHITE                   166


Sun 25th Jun 2017 18 Hole Stableford

JUNE 25TH     2017

1                   COLIN JONES                      39

2                   ANTHONY PULLEN              38

ENTRY                     15

CSS                    68

2S

                     ROB BAKER           8TH - 11TH

                     JASON JONES        8TH

                     DARREN JOBBINS       11TH


Sun 25th Jun 2017 Junior Stableford

1st Josh Parfitt 35 Points


Sun 25th Jun 2017 Ladies Past Captains Competition & Dinner 13:00 - 14:00

Mon 26th Jun 2017 Ladies Friendly V Brynmeadows (Away) 10:30 - 10:30

Tue 27th Jun 2017 Ladies Watkins Cup 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 27th Jun 2017 Ladies Watkins Cup 13:00 - 14:00

Thu 29th Jun 2017 Ladies & Folly Tower Mixed Scramble 10:00

Sat 1st Jul 2017 18 HOLE 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

1              MIKE PRICE   &  GARETH WILLIAMS        46

2              DAVE PHELPS  &  MIKE WALL                     45

3.             ANDREW M PERRY & DAVE PRICE             45

4              KEVIN THOMAS &  GARY LEWIS        44

ENTRY        86 PLAYERS


Sun 2nd Jul 2017 Ladies Memorial Putter 13:30 - 14:30

Thu 6th Jul 2017 Ladies Friendly v Wernddu (Home) 10:30

Fri 7th Jul 2017 Charity Golf Day Shotgun Start 12:00 - 16:00

Sat 8th Jul 2017 Leslie J. Davies Bowl (Stableford) & K. Gunn Trophy

OVERALL WINNER

                                   MIKE HARVEY            42

0-12

1                                 STUART PRICE            40

2                                 NEIL OSMOND                    35

3                                 KEVIN ORAM               33

13-18

1                                 RAY TURNER               39

2                                 STEVE WITCOMBE     37

3                                 GRAHAM DOUGHTY  37

19-28

1                                 TERRY MORGAN        38

2                                 LEE PARFITT               38

3                                 RICHARD CURSON     36                

KEN GUNN TROPHY(best gross)

                                   KEVIN THOMAS   73

ENTRY                     103

CSS                    69


Sun 9th Jul 2017 Ladies Medal Alternative Day

Tue 11th Jul 2017 Ladies Strokeplay & Nett Championship & Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 11th Jul 2017 Ladies Strokeplay & Nett Championship & Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Wed 12th Jul 2017 Ladies Strokeplay & Nett Play 2nd Round 10:00 - 11:00

Sat 15th Jul 2017 Captains Weekend (Ladies & Gents)

BEST GROSS

                                LES WILLIAMS                  78

BEST OVERALL NETT

                                DAVID IMMS                       80-17-63

0-12

1                              MATT WILLIAMS              80-10-70

2                              BEN ROGERS                      80- 7 -73

3                              ANDREW GWILLYM        81- 8 -73

13-18

1                              CHRIS AGUILAR                82-17-65

2                              MICK HOWELL                 84-18-66

3                              ALEX LONG                                82-15-67

19-28

1                              BRIAN JONES                      90-23-67

2                              CARL PRICE                        88-21-67

3                              JOHN FREEMAN                95-25-70

OVER 65s              MEL LEIGHTON                        81-13-68

PAST CAPTAIN   RICHARD CURSON            93-19-74

BEST FRONT 9    EMRYS SMITH                  33 ½

BEST BACK 9      DAVID JONES                     32   

NEAREST THE PIN   GRAHAM DOUGHTY

ENTRY 101

CSS 70

07:30 - 17:00

Sun 16th Jul 2017 Junior Stableford

1st Josh Parfitt 44 Points


Sun 16th Jul 2017 Captains Weekend (Mixed) 12:00 - 14:00

Tue 18th Jul 2017 Ladies Fowler Salver 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 18th Jul 2017 Ladies Fowler Salver 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 22nd Jul 2017 Robinson Cup & Civil Defence Trophy ( Medal)

ROBINSON CUP (Ex-Servicemen)  JULY 22ND

                              JIM PEPLOE                  90-21-69     

CIVIL DEFENCE TROPHY

OVERALL WINNER

                                   ROB DAVIES                 65- 2- 63     

0-12

1                                 KEVIN THOMAS          69 -5- 64

2                                 ANDREW J PERRY      74 -9 -65

3                                 DAI BROWN                  71 - 5-66

13-18

1                                 PAUL EVANS                84-17-67

2                                 GARY ROGERS            81-13-68

3                                 ANDREW BALL            84-16-68

19-28

1                                 MATT NEEDS                88-22-66

2                                 JIM LEWIS                           87-20-67

3                                 DAVE WILSHER          86-19-67     

BEST GROSS         

                                   GARETH DAVIES        70

ENTRY              TOTAL 94

CSS             69


Sun 23rd Jul 2017 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

this competition has moved to July 30th


Sun 23rd Jul 2017 Gwent Captains & Vice Captains Golf & Meal 09:00 - 10:30

Mon 24th Jul 2017 Wayfarers v Whitehall (Away)

Whitehall 1 Pontypool 4

17:00

Tue 25th Jul 2017 Ladies Friendly V Brynmeadows (Home) 10:30 - 10:30

Sat 29th Jul 2017 Mens Open Medal

BEST GROSS      ROB DAVIES          71     £80

 

1ST NETT         BEN ROGERS       68- 6 -62     £100

 

2ND NETT         MEL LEIGHTON       78-13-65     £70

 

3RD NETT        ROB WATKINS     77-12-65     £50

 

4TH NETT          ANDREW BALL    81-16-65     £40

 

5TH NET                     GEOFF EVANS     81-15-66     £30

 

BEST VISITOR      TONY SMITH 87-20-67     £25

                                         (Monmouthshire)

ENTRY MEMBERS            94

                  VISITORS           29

 

CSS           69 MEMBERS

                  72 VISITORS


Sun 30th Jul 2017 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

Sun 30th Jul 2017 Memorial Golf Day (24-30) 09:30 - 10:45

Sun 30th Jul 2017 Ladies Panteg Cup 13:30 - 14:30

Fri 4th Aug 2017 Ladies Open Day 12:00 - 15:30

Sat 5th Aug 2017 Members & Guests 4 Ball Stableford

1      A.J.PERRY  &  W.THOMAS             45    £60  each

2      S.MILLS  &  P.JONES                        42    £45  each

3.     C.NICHOLLS & A.HOLBROOK      42    £35 each

4      G.ROGERS  &  M.BRUNSDOM        41    £25 each

5      N.TAYLOR  &  A.JENKINS               40    £15 each

 


Wed 9th Aug 2017 Mens Open Stableford

1                WES DAVIES                 40        £70

2                MIKE BRUNSDOM      39        £55

                  (GREENMEADOW)

3                BRIAN JONES               38        £40

4               SHANE PAINTER          37        £30

                  (BRISTOL & CLIFTON)

5               MIKE TUNNICLIFFE   37        £20

                  (CELTIC MANOR)

ENTRY MEMBERS            40

                  VISITORS           8

CSS           69

BEN PURCHASE (BRYN MEADOW)     38 DISQUALIFIED FOR FAILING TO SIGN HIS CARD



Sat 12th Aug 2017 Harold Russell Cup ( Foursomes Medal)

1      RYAN MILLER & DAVID PRICE                    79-13-66

2      MATT WILLIAMS & SCOTT MORRIS          78-11.5-66.5

3      ANDREW PERRY & ANDREW PERRY         77-10.5-66.5

ENTRY       34  PAIRS


Sun 13th Aug 2017 18 Hole Stableford (No Starting Sheet)

1                   ANDREW WHITE         42

2                   DANIEL LLOYD           38

ENTRY                     14


Tue 15th Aug 2017 Ladies Welsh Dragon Brooch 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 15th Aug 2017 Ladies Welsh Dragon Brooch 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 19th Aug 2017 Members Day ( Ladies & Gents)

GENTS

0-12

1.                  ANDREW J PERRY    39          £40

2.                  JASON JONES             37         £30

3.                 KEVIN ORAM              36         £20

 

13-18

1.                 PHIL NASH                   41         £40

2.                  PAUL B EVANS           39         £30

3.                  GARY LEWIS               37          £20

 

19-28

1.                  JIM LEWIS                    41         £40

2.                  MARK REECE             37          £30

3.                  CARL PRICE                35          £20

 

ENTRY 99

CSS 69

LADIES

1.                  CYNTHIA   BLAMIRE               £20


Sun 20th Aug 2017 Girling Cup Stableford

TEAM WINNERS         EBONY & IVORY  109

 

                     JASON JONES                           42

                     JOHN COX                                 34

                     ANDREW GWILLYM        33

£25       EACH

TEAM RUNNER-UP   NEAR MISSES       106

                

                     ADAM HOLBROOK                38

                     CHRIS NICHOLLS                   35

                     GARY ROGERS                        33

                                                       £15       EACh

 

INDIVIDUAL PRIZES

              1.           JASON JONES             42         £50

              2.           WES DAVIES                39          £40

              3.           LEE WHITE                  39          £30

              4.           ADAM HOLBROOK  38          £20

              5.           GERAINT FLOWER   37          £10

             

CSS             69

ENTRY      50


Sun 20th Aug 2017 Ladies Mixed Rosebowl 13:30 - 14:30

Sat 26th Aug 2017 Isaac Butler Cup (Bogey)

OVERALL WINNER

                                  JOHN FREEMAN              +8

0-12

1.                                BRIAN GIBBS                     +2

2.                                ANDREW WHITE        +2 

3.                                KEVIN ORAM                    +2 

 

13-18

1.                               LYNDON GIBBS                +5

2.                                PETER GODFREY             +4 

3.                                KEN BURTON                    +2

 

19-28

1.                                GARY MEEHAN                +3 

2.                                BRIAN JONES                    +1

3.                                NIGEL TAYLOR                 +1 

 

ENTRY          89

 

CSS                 68


Sun 27th Aug 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal

Mon 28th Aug 2017 Austin-Hall Cup

OVERALL WINNER

                     MEL LEIGHTON          78-12-66

0-14

1                   MATT WILLIAMS        78-10-68

2                   ANDREW GWILLYM  77 -8 -69

15-28

1                   GRAHAM BURCH        91-22-69     

2                   GARETH MOODY        87-16-71

BEST GROSS   KEVIN THOMAS   73

ENTRY              40  

CSS             70


Tue 29th Aug 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal

1     CYNTHIA BLAMIRE

2     LORRAINE ROBERTS

10:00 - 11:00

Tue 29th Aug 2017 Ladies Bank Holiday Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 2nd Sep 2017 Carling Trophy

OVERALL WINNER

                            NIGEL TAYLOR          88-22-66

0-12

1.                         ANDREW PERRY       74 - 8-66    

2.                         BEN ROGERS              73 - 5-68    

3.                         MEL LEIGHTON         80-11-69    

13-18

1.                        MICK HOWELL          85-17-68

2.                         MIKE LARCOMBE    86-18-68

3.                         MIKE PRICE                82-14-68

19-28

1.                         MALCOLM HALE      86-19-67

2.                         JOSH PARFITT            91-21-70

3.                         MATTHEW NEEDS     92-21-71

BEST GROSS

                           GARETH DAVIES          70

ENTRY          102

CSS                 69

 


Sun 3rd Sep 2017 18 Hole Medal (No Starting Sheet)

Sun 3rd Sep 2017 Mixed Stymie 13:30 - 14:30

Tue 5th Sep 2017 Ladies Lillian O'Sullivan Flag 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 5th Sep 2017 Ladies Lillian O'Sullivan Flag 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 9th Sep 2017 18 HOLE STABLEFORD

0-12

1.           MIKE METCALFE            40              

2.           KEVIN THOMAS               39

3.           MATT WILLIAMS           35

13-18

1.           ROB JAMES                      36

2.          MIKE ROWLANDS            36

3.         GRAHAM DOUGHTY        35

19-28

1.           KYLE MARTIN                  36         

2.          ALAN PRICE                       36        

3.           GARY MEEHAN                 34

ENTRY          97

CSS                 70


Sun 10th Sep 2017 Ladies Breast Care Medal Alternative Day

Sun 10th Sep 2017 Junior Medal 10:00 - 10:30

Tue 12th Sep 2017 Ladies Breast Care Medal 10:00 - 11:00

Tue 12th Sep 2017 Ladies Breast Care Medal 13:00 - 14:00

Sat 16th Sep 2017 Presidents Cup 4 Ball Stableford

1              CARL PRICE & BEN ROGERS              46

2              MIKE MARTIN & MIKE HARVEY        45

3.             MIKE PRICE & ANTHONY PULLEN     45

4              GARY ROGERS & STUART PRICE      44

5              CLIVE PEARSE & PETER GODFREY      43

ENTRY       52  TEAMS


Sun 17th Sep 2017 Gwent Boys Medal 10:00 - 11:30

Sun 17th Sep 2017 Lady Captain & Vice Captain Comp & Tea 14:00 - 15:00

Thu 21st Sep 2017 Ladies Scramble 10:00 - 11:00

Sat 23rd Sep 2017 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD

0-12

1.           ANDREW WHITE        37

2.            LYNDON GIBBS               35

3.           LEE WHITE                         35

13-18

1.           ANTHONY PULLEN         40

2.           STUART GAGEN                37

3.           EMRYS  SMITH                 36

19-28

1.           ASHLEY HENNAH            40               

2.           DANIEL LLOYD                 35            

3.          MATTHEW NEEDS            35

ENTRY          87

CSS                 70


Sat 30th Sep 2017 18 HOLE SINGLES STABLEFORD

0-12

1.                  ANTHONY PULLEN          42

2.                  ANDREW DARBY              39

13-18

1.                  MICHAEL PRICE              36

2.                  PETER GODFREY              35

19-28

1.                  DAVID DAVIES                    30

2.                  NIGEL TAYLOR                  28

ENTRY          46

CSS                 70


Sat 7th Oct 2017 Ladies Chicken Comp Starts

Sat 7th Oct 2017 18 hole stableford---3 clubs & putter

0-12

1.                  BEN ROGERS              35

2.                  ROB DAVIES                35

3.                  LYNDON GIBBS          34

13-18

1.                  ALAN ROSS                  39

2.                  DELME CLARK          38

3.                  JOHN DOUGLAS        37

19-28

1.                  MARTIN MAREE        41

2.                  BRIAN JONES              31

3.                  DAVID DAVIES            31

ENTRY          71

CSS                 NON-QUALIFIE


Sun 8th Oct 2017 Junior Medal 10:00 - 10:30

Sat 14th Oct 2017 18 HOLE 4 BALL BETTER BALL STABLEFORD

1              JOSH PARFITT & LEE PARFITT                   45

2              ASHLEY HENNAH & JOHN FREEMAN        44

3.             LYNDON GIBBS & IAN GULLIFORD            44

4              KEVIN THOMAS & GARY LEWIS         43

ENTRY       37  TEAMS                      


Sun 15th Oct 2017 Ladies Chicken Comp Ends

Sun 22nd Oct 2017 cock-y-north commences

tee reserved 8:50-9:50


Thu 26th Oct 2017 Quiz Night(Everbody Welcome)

Sat 28th Oct 2017 TEAM OF 3 -- 2 SCORES TO COUNT STABLEFORD

1              RAY TURNER ALAN PRICE                    82

                CYRIL DAVIES

2              DAVID BROWN DAVID PRICE                82

                LEE PARFITT

3.             STEVE WITCOMBE ROB JAMES           82

                RICHARD GREEN

ENTRY         87


Fri 10th Nov 2017 Annual Awards & Presentation Evening 19:00 - 21:00

Sat 11th Nov 2017 INTERNATIONAL SHOTGUN TEXAS SCRAMBLE

1st     Rob Davies  Darren Jobbins     57-3.3-53.7

         Gareth Davies Mike Price

 

2nd     Mike Metcalfe   Ben Rogers     58-4 -54

           Gary Rogers   Stuart Price

 


Fri 17th Nov 2017 Pontypool Annual Dinner Dance 19:00 - 23:45

Sat 18th Nov 2017 18 hole stableford

0-13

1            KEVIN THOMAS        40

2            DAVID PHELPS          40

14-18

1            MICK HOWELL         38

2            DAVID IMMS               38

19-28

1            LEE PARFITT              39

2            STEVE JAMES            37

ENTRY      52


Thu 23rd Nov 2017 Quiz Night(Everbody Welcome)

Sat 25th Nov 2017 TEAM OF 3 STABLEFORD ( 2 SCORES TO COUNT)

1.                     DAVID PHELPS STEVE JAMES               86

                        MICK HOWELL

2.                     ANTHONY PULLEN ROB JAMES             83 

                        MIKE PRICE


Sat 2nd Dec 2017 WALES V SOUTH AFRICA SHOTGUN 10.00 START

1.    BEN ROGERS  GARY ROGERS

      CHRIS NICHOLLS CARL PRICE            57 - 4.8 - 52.2

2.    MARK WILLIAMS JOSH PARFITT 

      LEE PARFITT   NIGEL PARFITT            61 - 7.1 - 53.9

3.    KEVIN THOMAS ANDREW DARBY      

       GARY LEWIS  PHIL PAMBURY           60 - 4.1 - 55.9

 

67 PLAYERS

  


Wed 6th Dec 2017 Mother Union Christmas Lunch 13:00 - 16:00

Sun 10th Dec 2017 Seniors Christmas Lunch 12:00 - 18:00

Wed 13th Dec 2017 Pontypool Retired Mens Society 19:00 - 22:00

Sat 16th Dec 2017 18 hole stableford

Sat 16th Dec 2017 Company Evening

Tescos more tables available.

19:00 - 23:00

Tue 19th Dec 2017 Folly Tower Society Christmas Lunch 13:30 - 16:00

Tue 26th Dec 2017 boxing day scramble 9.30

please enter your names on the sheet in the locker room


Thu 18th Jan 2018 Quiz Night(Everbody Welcome)

Thu 15th Feb 2018 Quiz Night(Everbody Welcome)

Thu 15th Mar 2018 Quiz Night(Everbody Welcome)

Thu 3rd May 2018 2nd Team v Raglan Parc 1st(Away)

Thu 3rd May 2018 1st Team v West Mon 2nd (Home) 17:30

Tue 8th May 2018 2nd Team v Raglan Parc 1st (Home) 17:30

Wed 9th May 2018 1st Team v West Mon 2nd(Away)

Mon 14th May 2018 Seniors Donovan Cup 11:00 - 12:00

Tue 15th May 2018 2nd Team v Blackwood 2nd (Home) 17:30

Thu 17th May 2018 1st Team v Newport 4th (Home) 17:30

Tue 22nd May 2018 2ndTeam v Newport 5th (Away)

Thu 24th May 2018 1st Team v Tredegar Park 1st (Away)

Tue 29th May 2018 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nd (Away)

Tue 29th May 2018 2ndTeam v St Mellons 3rd(Home) 17:30

Tue 5th Jun 2018 2ndTeam v Bryn Meadows 2nd (Away)

Thu 7th Jun 2018 1st Team v Blackwood 1st (Home) 17:30

Sun 10th Jun 2018 Mick Morris 12:00 - 17:00

Mon 11th Jun 2018 Seniors Ossie Wall Shield 11:00 - 12:00

Tue 12th Jun 2018 1st Team v Greenmeadow 2nd (Away)

Tue 12th Jun 2018 2ndTeam v St Pierre 3rd (Home) 17:30

Tue 19th Jun 2018 2ndTeam v Wernddu 2nd (Home) 17:30

Wed 20th Jun 2018 Seniors Open

 

 

 

 

 

07:00 - 18:00

Thu 21st Jun 2018 1st Team v Wernddu 1st (Home) 17:30

Wed 27th Jun 2018 2ndTeam v Wernddu 2nd (Away)

Thu 28th Jun 2018 1st Team v Wernddu 1 (Away)

Mon 2nd Jul 2018 Seniors Tindall Cup 11:00 - 12:00

Tue 3rd Jul 2018 1st Team v Newport 4th (Away)

Thu 5th Jul 2018 2ndTeam v Blackwood 2nd (Away)

Tue 10th Jul 2018 2ndTeam v Newport 5th(Home) 17:30

Thu 12th Jul 2018 1st Team v Tredegar Park 1st (Home) 17:30

Mon 16th Jul 2018 2ndTeam v St Mellons 3rd (Away)

Thu 19th Jul 2018 1st Team v Celtic Manor 2nd(Home) 17:30

Mon 23rd Jul 2018 1st Team v Blackwood 1st (Away)

Tue 24th Jul 2018 2ndTeam v Bryn Meadows 2nd (Home) 17:30

Thu 26th Jul 2018 Seniors v Cradoc - Home 11:00 - 12:00

Sun 29th Jul 2018 Gwent Team Championship 08:00 - 13:00

Wed 1st Aug 2018 2ndTeam v St Pierre 3rd (Away)

Thu 2nd Aug 2018 1st Team v Greenmeadow 2nd (Home) 17:30

Mon 6th Aug 2018 Seniors Eric Curtis Cup 11:00 - 12:00

Mon 3rd Sep 2018 Seniors John Burgess Cup 13:00 - 12:30

Tue 6th Nov 2018 Ladies Committee Meeting 14:30 - 15:30

Tue 4th Dec 2018 Ladies Committee Meeting 14:30 - 15:30

Calendar

Find future calendar events by selecting the month and year you wish to view below.

Month
Year
 

Enquiries

Please call us on the number below or click the link below to complete an enquiry form
Call: 01495 763655

Subscribe your email to receive latest news, special offers and open events...